Alumni

Past Recipients

Previous Alumni of the Year Award Recipients

2012Premier Achievement Award:
 Linda Townsend Maier '07, '09 M.B.A.
James T. Scott '07
2011Premier Achievement Award:
 Karreem Mebane '04
2010Alumni of the Year:
Michelle Dubreuil Macek '85
Premier Achievement Award:
Jared James '05
2009Alumni of the Year:
Sr. Christine Cosgrove, O.P., '74
2008Alumni of the Year:
Joan Lucey Donnelly '58
Patricia Scussel '89
Premier Achievement Award:
Jodi Lombardozzi Everone '02
Terri Smith '05 MSM, '06 MBA
2007Carol Gose DeVine '70 (C-II)
2006Dianne M. Pinderhughes '69 (C-II)
2005Joan E. Venditto '63 (C-II)
2004Celebrating Educators
2003(None awarded due to 50th Anniversary of the Award Celebration)
2002Julia M. McNamara '02 (Honorary Alumna)
Tomoko Takahashi '77 (C-II)
2001Lynne S. Farrell '60 (C-I)
Jane Nady Sigmon '70 (C-II)
Rita Savarese Moule '39 (C-III)
2000A. Geraldine O'Brien Sullivan '38 (C-I)
Carmelo Otero '97 (C-II)
Sandra Vilardi Leheny '60 (C-II)
Elaine Pyles-Harding '96 (C-III)
1999Nancy Ryan Doyle '49 (C-I)
Patricia J. Checko '64 (C-II)
1998Deborah DeWitt Frattini '70 (C-I)
Kathleen Prendergast Hollowell '68 (C-II)
Toni Lee Ferrucci '68 (C-III)
Sr. Mary Ellen Burns, ACSJ '79 (C-III)
1997Maribeth Piscitelli-Villecco '83 (C-I)
Elizabeth Meyer Traynor '52 (C-II)
Patricia Lipowski Nuelsen '63 (C-II)
Frances Wendt Meade '60 (C-III)
1996Mary Colleran '38 (C-I)
M.K. Bennett '61 (C-II)
Marilyn Quinn Jacobson '54 (C-III)
1995Rosanne Zudekoff '60 (C-I)
Marcialynn Marando Trotta '71 (C-II)
Barbara Lombardi '68 (C-III)
1994Sr. Thomas Aquin Kelly, O.P. '35 (C-I)
Elizabeth Heery Porell '56 (C-III)
1993Ellen McDonnell Ferguson '58 (C-I)
Sheila McCue Hennessey '58 (C-II)
1992Marion Crane Lee '34 (C-I)
Nancy Francis Hopkins '57 (C-I)
Sr. Charles Marie Brantl, O.P. '51 (C-II)
Bette Anne Curtin Bailey '52 (C-III)
1991Madeleine Martin Sobin '51 (C-I)
Mary Jane Sheehy Scarpellino '68 (C-II)
Beverly Volk Fagan '44S (C-III)
1990Catherine Cestar Crawford '66 (C-I)
Evelyn M. Garrity '48 (C-II)
Tara Sullivan Rickart '68 (C-II)
1989Class of 1929 (C-I)
Linda Brandi Cateura '44S (C-II)
Joan V. O'Brien '46 (C-II)
1988Elizabeth Cornfield Bellach '37 (C-II)
(Overlap due to Reunion being moved from the fall to the spring)
1987Carol Broshjeit '62 (C-I)
1986Nancy Fanning Rabbott '51 (C-I)
Sister Mary Faith Dargan '53 (C-I)
Ann Bain '68 (C-II)
1985Linda Barth Brencher '65 (C-I)
Ellin M. Mulholland '51 (C-II)
1984Eleanor Goode Sanders '29 (C-I)
Gertrude McKeon '47 (C-II)
1983(None awarded due to Inauguration)
1982Mary Batrow '62 (C-I)
Martha McMahon McCaffrey '54 (C-II)
Lois Venditto Simpson '67 (C-III)
1981Jean Carini Donadio '61 (C-I)
Helen Weinreich '41 (C-II)
1980Carol Kirwan Aikenhead '58 (C-I)
Virginia Guidone Upton '51 (C-II)
Audrey Gallagher '41 (C-III)
1979(None awarded due to “Celebration of Four Judges”)
1978Patricia Wallace '71 (C-II)
Class of 1928 (C-I)
1977Margaret Allman '42 (C-I)
1976Elizabeth Hurley Candels '48 (C-I)
Vivian Rogers McCoy '41 (C-II)
1975Mary Ellen Murphy Mininberg '49 (C-I)
Frances McCormick King '43 (C-I)
1974Justine Horrigan Hampp '29 (C-I)
Jeanne Kay Wolf '49 (C-II)
1973Jane McKeon Maloney '35 (C-I)
Dorothy Murphy Brown '37 (C-I)
Margaret Mary Burns Clancy '57 (C-I)
Clare Coughlan Sullivan '60 (C-I)
1972Eleanor V. Jordan '35 (C-I)
Anne S. Kelley '53 (C-I)
JoAnne Kiely Kulawiz '56 (C-II)
1971Marion Tubridy Kennedy '31 (C-I)
Ellen Bree Burns '44S (C- II)
1970Albina Sacco Cannavaciolo '56 (C-I)
Sister Joan Delaney '52 (C-II)
1969Josephine P. Bree (Honorary Alumna)
1968Eleanor R. Devine '40 (C-I)
Mary A. Wrenn '46 (C-II)
1967Margaret O'Shaughnessy Heckler '53
1966Mary Goode Rogan '36
1965Sister Francis de Sales (Anne Heffernan) '35
1964Natalie Connor Dick '29
1963Estelle McCullough McDonough '33
1962Eileen Donnelly Hickey '53
1961Eileen O'Neill '37
1960Mary Kennedy Flood '40
1959Margaret McCaffrey '43 (Evening)
1958Gertrude Sternchuss Leblond '28
1957Jean Venditti Leary '34
1956Phyllis Mays Stock '53
1955Elizabeth McKeon '37
1954Lucille Esposito Amore '38
1953Evelyn Sturmer '42